Friday, April 2, 2010

Thankful Thursday

Today I'm thankful to/for/about:

  • The Mountaineers making it to the Final Four
  • For Reid scoring tickets for us for the Final Four
  • For understanding & supportive parents who will be spoiling and entertaining Elizabeth over Easter so Reid & I can cheer on the Mountaineers
I would struggle to come up with as many "thankful" thoughts as John Flowers did -- as is recounted in this post from the Smoking Musket:

John Flowers Loves West Virginia Fans

John Flowers is not happy about Jim Burr telling him he is not  icey.  (AP Photo/David Smith)

More photos » David Smith - AP

John Flowers is not happy about Jim Burr telling him he is not icey. (AP Photo/David Smith)

From everything I have seen, John Flowers is the best entertainer on WVU's basketball team. He started the season by winning the slam dunk contest at Mountaineer Madness, trademarked the catchphrase "So icey!!" and has gotten nothing but 10's for his pregame dances. He is an endless source of laughs.

He seemingly capped it all off with his Irish jig in front of the Notre Dame pep band but once again, he has outdone himself. Today, John Flowers is tweeting all the reason he loves Mountaineer fans. If you want to see the tweets live, follow him @jflow41. If you don't have twitter, just check back here all day for all the reason John Flowers loves West Virginia fans.

My comments about Flowers tweets are in italics.

  • I love west Virginia fans bcuz they love us
  • I love west Virginia fans bcuz y'all r so spirited!
  • I love west Virginia fans bcuz if a fight broke out y'all would rush the court lol
  • I love west Virginia fans bcuz there's millions of y'all

Updates after the jump... [Updated 3:00 pm]


  • #IloveWestVirginiaFans cuz y'all talk as much shit as We do on the court lol
  • Sooo Ima try 2 get at a youngin And b like.."aye! Yo baby waz ya name!" (Trey songs voice)lol y'all think she gona b feelin me?
  • Man my phone bout 2 die...WTF I been tweetin that much! Lol (so not icey)
  • Hahaha RT @Eskins21: @jflow41 if/when yall see UK..what's the over/under on cam and d.cousins gettin in a fight? lmao
  • #IloveWestVirginiaFans cuz y'all sing country roads at da end of every game!
  • I think west va band should change it sum stuff off drum line lol..James brown!
  • Hahaha #IloveWestVirginiaFans cuz y'all fight other fans lol (not something to be proud of unless they started it which they normally do)
  • I would LMAO and dance if our band played "shake ya ass" by mystical hahahaha


No comments: